You are a chosen people, a royal priesthood, a holy nation, a people belonging to God, that you may declare the praises of him who called you out of darkness into his wonderful light.
2 Peter 2:9-10 NI

 

Here at First Church, we believe that every member of our church is a minister to God and has a specific giftedness to share.

Below are the names and roles of just a few of our many ministers:

Rev. J. Tim Hoover, Pastor (email- revthoover@zitomedia.net)
Joyce Sorg, Office Manager (email- stmarysumc@windstream.net)
Diane Stahli, Treasurer
Wanda Sharrow, Housekeeping / Custodian
Adam Brooks, Sound Tech
Mary Latona, Contemporary Band Leader
Thom Hoffman, Choir Director
Cheryl Schwentner, Organist
Laura Horchen, Pianist
Jim Horchen, Maintenance

Youth Leaders:
Jenn Vallimont, Ashley Steele, Renee Wilson, Alan Schwenter;
Karen Lewis, and Pastor Tim
Kelly Thompson and Wendy Werner, Nursery Workers

Organization and Administration of FUMC for years 2014-2016:

Ad Council ¶252Provides for the planning and implementing of programming and provides for the administration of its organizational life.

Chair (elected annually) – Dave Fitzgerald

Staff/Lay Leader Chair – Carolyn Hockman (2016)

Trustee Chair  – Fred Krug (2016)

Finance Chair – Tim Hockman (2015)

Lay Leader – David Grim

Youth Representative – Julie Wilson

Pastor (Ex-Officio) – Rev. Timothy Hoover

Treasurer – Diane Stahli

Ad Council Members – At – Large

2016

2017

2018

Karen Lewis

Marci Rogers

Gerry Frey

Sandy Hoffman

Priscilla Phillips

Pat Johnson

       Richie Lewis

Lay Leader ¶251 – a member of every committee, the Lay Leader, along with the Pastor, serves as an interpreter of the actions and programs of the local church and of the annual conference.

Lay Leader – Carol Cunningham

Staff / Lay Leadership Committee (Combined Pastor Parish / Nominating Committee), ¶258.1 – composed of members, this committee is guides the Ad Council on matters of lay leadership, to provide for Charge Conference the names of people to serve as officers and leaders of the ministries of the local church. ¶258.2 – shall reflect biblically and theologically on the work and role of pastor and staff as they carry out their leadership responsibilities.

 

Chair – Carolyn Hockman (2016)

Pastor – Rev. Timothy Hoover

Lay Leader – Carol Cunningham

Ad Chair – Dave Fitzgerald

2016

2017

2018

Brenda Cunningham

Renee Wilson

Clyde Buttery

Paula Mertel

Thom Hoffman

Vada Liptak

Sally Murone

Alan Schwentner

Deanne McAfoose

Trustees Committee ¶2526 – provides leadership dealing in manners related to the property of the local church

Chair                            – Fred Krug (2016)

Custodian                    – Wanda Sharrow

Memorials Rep          – Vada Liptak

2016

2017

2018

        Tony Sorg

 

Jon J. Sorg

Eric Hager

Andy Harlan

Jack Brennen

Jeff Johnson

Fred Krug

Sharon Herzing

Finance Committee ¶258.4 – shall compile an annual budget and is charged with the responsibility for developing and implementing plans that will raise sufficient income to meet the budget adopted by Ad Council.

Chair – Tim Hockman

Finance Secretary – Alice Steis

Treasurer – Diane Stahli

Ad Council Chair – Dave Fitzgerald

Trustee Rep. – Fred Krug (2016)

2016

2017

2018

Aaron Bleggi

Doug Cunningham

Joe Gasbarre

Sandy Buerk

Mark Pfaff

Christian Education Committee – shall develop and provide educational opportunities in a variety of settings that help people grow in their relationship with Christ.

*** All Teachers are automatically members of CE

Chair – Shawna Grim

4 yr olds – 5 yr olds: Missy Smith,  Vada Liptak
1st -2nd Grade: Linda DeLullo, Joyce Fledderman, Christy Keiper
3rd -5th Grade: Sally Novosat, Chris Krellner, Paula Merat
6th – 8th Grade: Jenn Vallimont, Cyndi Schloder
9th – 12th Grade: Karen Lewis

Adult Classes – Shawna Grim, Margie Fitzgerald

Safe Sanctuary Rep –

2016

2017

2018

Doug McAnany

Peggy Howard

Jessica Bolden

   Ashley Steele

Sally Novosat

Sarah Frey

   Kathy Kunes

Beth Gornati

   Laura Horchen
   Tristin Bleggi

Christy Keiper

Worship Ministry Area – shall provide planning and support to the worship ministries (including communion) of FUMC.

  • Co-Chair – Gerry Frey
  • Members – Janet McCoy,  Betty Hoehn, Dale Breindel,
    Bonnie Gausman, Thom Hoffman, Mary Latona, Pastor Hoover

Fellowship Ministry Area – shall provide planning and support for fellowship.

Chair – Vada Liptak

Lay Representative to Annual Conference – shall attend the Annual Conference at Grove City, June 2016.

  • Lay Rep – Dave Fitzgerald

Meeting Schedule

ODD MONTHS

  • 1st Tuesday, PASTOR PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE
  • 2nd Tuesday, TRUSTEES
  • 3rd Tuesday, FINANCE
  • 4th Tuesday, AD COUNCIL

 **Other Committee meetings to meet at a time scheduled by the chair of that committee.